Transaction #13870 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-303858
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. · Transacted November 26, 2025 · Filed December 1, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Eastern Bankshares, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 322,771. The filing date is December 1, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Eastern Bankshares, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001810546
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 322,771
- Reported price
- 12.59 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 4,063,686.89
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 358,883
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 1, 2025, 4:05 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- CASEY JOSEPH F ↗
Director
CIK 0001221397
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price reported is a weighted average price of the options tranches exercised.
- F2
- Represents the average sales price. The actual sale prices range from $19.00 to $19.16 per share. The reporting person will supply the SEC, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, with full information regarding the number of shares at each price upon request.
- F3
- Pursuant to the terms of the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated April 24, 2025 among Eastern Bankshares, Inc. ("Eastern"), Eastern Bank, HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. ("HarborOne"), and HarborOne Bank, upon the merger of HarborOne into Eastern, effective November 1, 2025, the stock option must be exercised no later than February 1, 2026 (i.e., three (3) months from the time reporting person's employment as an executive of HarborOne was terminated).
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.