Transaction #13901 · Form 4 · 0001196460-25-000008
SoFi Technologies, Inc. · Other acquisition · Prepaid Forward Contract
SoFi Technologies, Inc. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 1, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SoFi Technologies, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Prepaid Forward Contract on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 664,938. The filing date is December 1, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SoFi Technologies, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001818874
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 664,938
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 664,938
- Ownership description
- The Reporting Person is the sole beneficiary and trustee of Hutton Living Trust, 12/10/96
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 1, 2025, 7:36 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- HUTTON GEORGE THOMPSON ↗
Director
CIK 0001196460
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 664,938
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- In accordance with the procedures described in the interpretive letters from the staff of the SEC to Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, dated December 20, 1999 and to Bank of America, N.A., dated December 1, 2011, on December 1, 2025, the Reporting Person executed a postpaid variable share forward contract (the "Contract") under Rule 144 with an unaffiliated dealer on the common stock, $0.0001 par value per share (the "Shares") of SoFi Technologies, Inc. Pursuant to the Contract, the Reporting Person expects to receive a cash payment upon settlement of the Contract in exchange for agreeing to deliver to the dealer 664,938 Shares (the "Maximum Number of Shares") or an equivalent amount of cash if cash settlement of the Contract is applicable. The amount of cash that may be received will be determined based on the volume weighted average price per share of the Shares on or immediately prior to the settlement date (the "Settlement Price").
- F2
- On the settlement date, the Reporting Person expects to receive a cash payment in an amount equal to the Maximum Number of Shares multiplied by (i) if the Settlement Price is less than approximately $20.47 (the "Floor Price"), the Floor Price; or (ii) if the Settlement Price is greater than the Floor Price but less than or equal to approximately $57.47 (the "Cap Price"), the Settlement Price; or (iii) if the Settlement Price is greater than the Cap Price, the Cap Price. The Contract is expected to be settled in December 2027.
- F3
- Under the Contract, the Reporting Person pledged the Maximum Number of Shares to the dealer. The Reporting Person retains beneficial ownership, dividend and voting rights of the Shares unless and until cash settlement of the Contract is applicable.
Remarks
As of the date of this Form 4, the Reporting Person continues to own 664,938 shares of the Issuer's Shares indirectly as the sole beneficiary and trustee of Hutton Living Trust, 12/10/96.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.