Transaction #13997 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-036569
EXTREME NETWORKS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
EXTREME NETWORKS INC · Transacted November 28, 2025 · Filed December 1, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for EXTREME NETWORKS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 50,000. The filing date is December 1, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- EXTREME NETWORKS INC
- Company CIK
- 0001078271
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 50,000
- Reported price
- 6.7
- Reference value
- 335,000
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,921,418
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 1, 2025, 5:09 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- MEYERCORD EDWARD ↗
PRESIDENT AND CEO · Director
CIK 0001179945
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Adoption date of referenced 10b5-1(c) plan is: 08-28-2025
- F2
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $17.38 to $17.52 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- This time based Stock Option Grant vested as to 1/4 on 8/31/2020 and 1/16 each quarter thereafter.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.