Transaction #14111 · Form 4 · 0001645270-25-000008
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP · Transacted November 26, 2025 · Filed December 1, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on November 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 28.5044. The filing date is December 1, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001058290
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 28.5044
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 7,113.2502
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 1, 2025, 4:13 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Dineen John M. ↗
Director
CIK 0001645270
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 28.5044
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects restricted stock units received pursuant to dividend equivalent rights accrued on previously outstanding restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock of the Company.
- F2
- The restricted stock units are fully vested. The Reporting Person has elected, pursuant to the Company's Non-Employee Director Compensation Guidelines (the "Guidelines"), to defer settlement of such restricted stock units until the first to occur of (1) a change in control, (2) the death or permanent disability of the Reporting Person, or (3) the first July 1 following the date of the Reporting Person's termination of service (other than due to death or permanent disability).
- F3
- The restricted stock units are fully vested. The Reporting Person has elected, pursuant to the Company's Guidelines, to defer settlement of such restricted stock units until the first to occur of (1) a change in control, (2) the death or permanent disability of the Reporting Person, or (3) in three equal installments on July 1 in the first, second and third years following the date of the Reporting Person's termination of service (other than due to death or permanent disability).
- F4
- Reflects restricted stock units received pursuant to dividend equivalent rights accrued on previously outstanding restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock of the Company.
- F5
- The restricted stock units will vest fully on June 3, 2026. The Reporting Person has elected, pursuant to the Company's Guidelines, to defer settlement of such restricted stock units until the first to occur of (1) a change in control, (2) the death or permanent disability of the Reporting Person, or (3) in three equal installments on July 1 in the first, second and third years following the date of the Reporting Person's termination of service (other than due to death or permanent disability).
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.