Transaction #14145 · Form 4 · 0001793102-25-000005

SAIA INC · Purchase · Common Stock

SAIA INC · Transacted November 26, 2025 · Filed December 1, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SAIA INC records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 422. The filing date is December 1, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
SAIA INC
Company CIK
0001177702
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
422
Reported price
277.595
Reference value
117,145.09
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,852
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 1, 2025, 4:56 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SAIA · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reporting person's sale of Saia common stock reported herein was matchable under Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, to the extent of 422 shares, with the reporting person's purchase of 422 shares of Saia common stock at a price of $277.595 per share on November 26, 2025. There was no profit realized in connection with the short-swing transaction, less transaction costs.
F2
The shares of phantom stock become payable in the Company's common stock upon reporting person's termination of service as a Director.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.