Transaction #14224 · Form 4 · 0000091440-25-000089
Snap-on Inc · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Snap-on Inc · Transacted December 2, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Snap-on Inc records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 2, 2025. The reported quantity was 33,750. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Snap-on Inc
- Company CIK
- 0000091440
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 33,750
- Reported price
- 138.03
- Reference value
- 4,658,512.5
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 848,970.802
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 2, 2025, 5:55 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- PINCHUK NICHOLAS T ↗
Chairman, President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001246136
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The option was exercised, and a portion of the underlying shares were sold to cover the exercise price and estimated tax liability, pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan, which was adopted on October 24, 2024.
- F2
- Includes 1.5127 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.
- F3
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $335.71 to $336.70. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
- F4
- his transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $336.74 to $337.72. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
- F5
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $337.78 to $338.60. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
- F6
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $338.78 to $339.77. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
- F7
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $339.78 to $340.64. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
- F8
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $341.48 to $341.58. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
- F9
- This information is based on a plan statement dated September 30, 2025.
- F10
- Option fully vested.
- F11
- Exercise of Rule 16b-3 stock option pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan, which was adopted on October 24, 2024.
- F12
- Original stock option grant vests in three annual installments beginning on the date listed in the "Date Exercisable" column.
- F13
- 1 for 1.
- F14
- The restricted stock units vest three years from the grant date on the date listed above, assuming continued employment.
- F15
- If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2023-2025 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
- F16
- If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2024-2026 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
- F17
- If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2025-2027 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
- F18
- Payment will be made in accordance with the reporting person's deferral election, death, disability or termination of employment.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.