Transaction #14317 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-117705

Janus International Group, Inc. · Gift received · Common Stock

Janus International Group, Inc. · Transacted November 28, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Janus International Group, Inc. records a gift received involving Common Stock on November 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 479,663. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001839839
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Gift received · Code G
Quantity acquired
479,663
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
561,870
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 2, 2025, 4:05 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

JBI · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects an annuity payment on November 28, 2025 of 479,663 shares of the issuer's Common stock from the R JBI GRAT 2024 II to the reporting person. The reporting person believes such annuity payment qualifies as a mere change in form of beneficial ownership of the shares, exempt from Section 16(a) and Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Exchange Act.
F2
The R JBI GRAT 2024 II, a grantor retained annuity trust of which the reporting person is the trustee and annuitant and that is for the benefit of the reporting person and the reporting person's children. The reporting person maintains indirect beneficial ownership of such securities.
F3
Includes 35,924 restricted stock units which will fully vest on June 9, 2026.
F4
Reflects an annuity payment on November 28, 2025 of 479,663 shares of the issuer's Common stock from the R JBI GRAT 2024 II to the reporting person's spouse. The reporting person believes such annuity payment qualifies as a mere change in form of beneficial ownership of the shares, exempt from Section 16(a) and Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Exchange Act.
F5
The S JBI GRAT 2024 II, a grantor retained annuity trust of which the reporting person's spouse is the trustee and annuitant, and that is for the benefit of the reporting person's spouse and the reporting person's children, and the reporting person maintains indirect beneficial ownership of such securities.
F6
The R JBI GRAT 2024 III, a grantor retained annuity trust of which the reporting person is the trustee and annuitant and that is for the benefit of the reporting person and the reporting person's children. The reporting person maintains indirect beneficial ownership of such securities.
F7
The S JBI GRAT 2024 III, a grantor retained annuity trust of which the reporting person is the trustee and annuitant and that is for the benefit of the reporting person and the reporting person's children. The reporting person maintains indirect beneficial ownership of such securities.
F8
The Susan Fradin Revocable Trust, a revocable trust of which the reporting person's spouse is the trustee and sole beneficiary. The reporting person maintains indirect beneficial ownership of such securities.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.