Transaction #14331 · Form 4 · 0001180171-25-000020
SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO · Other acquisition · Common Shares
SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO · Transacted November 28, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO records an other acquisition involving Common Shares on November 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 43.253. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO
- Company CIK
- 0000825542
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 43.253
- Reported price
- 46.24
- Reference value
- 2,000.01872
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 103,135.0688
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 2, 2025, 7:42 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- HAGEDORN JAMES ↗
Chairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001180171
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 16a-1(a)(1), the reporting person may be deemed, solely for purposes of determining whether he is a beneficial owner of more than 10% of the common shares of the Issuer ("Common Shares"), to be the beneficial owner of the securities of the Issuer that are held by Hagedorn Partnership, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership in which the reporting person is a general partner (the "Partnership"). Represents the aggregate proportionate interest of the reporting person and those family members in whose holdings he may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest, in Common Shares held by the Partnership.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.