Transaction #14535 · Form 4 · 0001280628-25-000006

INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 25,500. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001035267
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
25,500
Reported price
139.52
Reference value
3,557,760
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
25,500
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 2, 2025, 12:50 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ISRG · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The transaction took place in accordance with a Trading Plan that complies with SEC Rule 10b5-1 and expires on April 28, 2026.
F2
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sale price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $568.62 to $573.54 as follows: 5,550 shares sold at $568.62 to $569.62; 6,304 shares sold at $569.64 to $570.63; 2,285 shares sold at $570.66 to $571.61; 5,528 shares sold at $571.70 to $572.70; 3,139 shares sold at $572.72 to $573.54. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F3
Non-statutory stock option granted pursuant to the 2010 Incentive Award Plan. The option vests 1/8th six months after the date of grant and 1/48th monthly thereafter.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.