Transaction #14564 · Form 4 · 0001405635-25-000008

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC · Stock award · Common Stock

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 448. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001084961
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
448
Reported price
52.95
Reference value
23,721.6
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
102,805
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 2, 2025, 5:02 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ECPG · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Grant to the reporting person, for service on the Board of Directors of Encore Capital Group, Inc. ("Encore"), of deferred stock units under the terms of a non-employee director deferred compensation plan established under the 2017 Incentive Award Plan. Deferred stock units will be converted into shares of Encore common stock on a one-for-one basis upon distribution. The distribution of shares of common stock will occur within 10 business days following the fifth anniversary of the date the reporting person is no longer a member of the Board of Directors.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.