Transaction #14595 · Form 4 · 0001493152-25-025667

NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC · Stock award · Deferred Share Unit

NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC records a stock award involving Deferred Share Unit on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,185.924. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001173420
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,185.924
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
117,101.429
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 2, 2025, 8:05 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NG · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Shares
Underlying quantity
1,185.924
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each Deferred Share Unit ("DSU") is the economic equivalent of one of the Issuer's common shares. The DSUs vested immediately upon issuance; however, the underlying common shares will not be issued to the reporting person, and the reporting person shall not have any voting or dispositive rights with respect to the underlying common shares, until termination of the reporting person's employment or services as a director of the Issuer. The grants will expire no later than 90 days after the reporting person's termination date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.