Transaction #14646 · Form 4 · 0001588892-25-000005
Rapid7, Inc. · Stock award · COMMON STOCK
Rapid7, Inc. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Rapid7, Inc. records a stock award involving COMMON STOCK on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 466,999. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Rapid7, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001560327
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 466,999
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 466,999
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 2, 2025, 4:14 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Brown Rafeal E. ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001588892
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This security represents restricted stock units granted under the Issuer's 2015 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended, to the Reporting Person in connection with his appointment as Chief Financial Officer of the Issuer. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock of the Issuer.
- F2
- The restricted stock unit grant vests over three years with 33% of the shares underlying the restricted stock unit grant vesting on December 15, 2026, and 8.33% of the shares underlying the restricted stock unit grant vesting on the 15th day of each calendar quarter thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.