Transaction #14649 · Form 4 · 0001599812-25-000005

COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS, INC. · Other acquisition · common stock

COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS, INC. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS, INC. records an other acquisition involving common stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,400. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001158324
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code S
Quantity acquired
2,400
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
38,600
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 2, 2025, 4:25 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CCOI · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On January 3, 2022, the reporting person was granted an award of restricted stock units, which vest in the form of common stock based upon the Issuer's achievement of certain performance goals. The Issuer's Board of Directors, and its Compensation Committee, determined that the performance goals had been met, resulting in the vesting of these shares on December 1, 2025 under the terms of the grant.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.