Transaction #14667 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-054677

VEEVA SYSTEMS INC · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

VEEVA SYSTEMS INC · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for VEEVA SYSTEMS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 298. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001393052
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
298
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,393
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 2, 2025, 1:57 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VEEV · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Transaction exempt from Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Act") pursuant to Rule 16b-6(b) promulgated under the Act.
F2
Shares held by The Ritter-Metzler Revocable Trust dated November 6, 2000 (the "Trust"). The Reporting Person is a trustee and beneficiary of the Trust and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power with regard to the reported shares held by the Trust. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported shares held by the Trust, except to the extent, if any, of his pecuniary interest therein.
F3
Shares held by GABACOR Holdings LLC ("GABACOR"). The Reporting Person is a controlling person of GABACOR and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power with regard to the reported shares held by GABACOR. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported shares held by GABACOR, except to the extent, if any, of his pecuniary interest therein.
F4
The sole general partner of Emergence Capital Partners II, L.P. ("Emergence") is Emergence Equity Partners II, L.P. ("EEP II"), and the sole general partner of EEP II is Emergence GP Partners, LLC ("EGP", and together with Emergence and EEP II, the "Emergence Entities"), and each of EEP II and EGP may be deemed to have sole voting and dispositive power with respect to the shares held by Emergence, and EGP may be deemed to have sole voting and dispositive power with respect to the shares held by EEP II. The Reporting Person is a partner of EEP II and a member of EGP and serves on the Issuer's board of directors. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported shares held by the Emergence Entities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, by virtue of the limited liability company interest he owns in EGP and the partnership interest he owns in EEP II.
F5
Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer.
F6
On June 18, 2025, the Reporting Person was granted 1,191 RSUs under the Issuer's Amended & Restated 2013 Equity Incentive Plan, of which 1/4 of the RSUs vested on September 1, 2025, with the remaining RSUs vesting equally on a quarterly basis thereafter, subject to continued service on the Issuer's board of directors on the applicable vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.