Transaction #14765 · Form 4 · 0001700540-25-000011
CARVANA CO. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
CARVANA CO. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CARVANA CO. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 750. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CARVANA CO.
- Company CIK
- 0001690820
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 750
- Reported price
- 51.97
- Reference value
- 38,977.5
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 217,673
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 2, 2025, 6:51 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- JENKINS MARK W. ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001700540
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents total number of shares of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer withheld for taxes upon vesting of restricted stock units pursuant to various awards.
- F2
- The reported option exercises and sales were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 5, 2024.
- F3
- The price reported above reflects the volume weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide, upon request by the SEC staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price.
- F4
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $372.00 to $372.95, inclusive.
- F5
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $373.03 to $374.02, inclusive.
- F6
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $374.07 to $375.06, inclusive.
- F7
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $375.07 to $376.06, inclusive.
- F8
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $376.08 to $377.07, inclusive.
- F9
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $377.09 to $378.05, inclusive.
- F10
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $378.09 to $379.06, inclusive.
- F11
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $379.09 to $380.04, inclusive.
- F12
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $380.36 to $381.35, inclusive.
- F13
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $381.37 to $382.06, inclusive.
- F14
- The non-qualified stock options representing the right to purchase for the exercise price Class A Common Stock of the Issuer vested 25% on April 1, 2024 and monthly thereafter for the following three years, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer.
- F15
- The non-qualified stock options representing the right to purchase for the exercise price Class A Common Stock of the Issuer vested 25% on April 1, 2025 and monthly thereafter for the following three years, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.