Transaction #14983 · Form 4 · 0000882796-25-000027
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 91,004. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC
- Company CIK
- 0000882796
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 91,004
- Reported price
- 3.22
- Reference value
- 293,032.88
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 507,156
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 6:40 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Barnes Alane P ↗
Chief Legal Officer
CIK 0001584348
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This transaction was made pursuant to a plan adopted by the reporting person on August 13, 2025 in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The transaction occurred automatically and does not represent a discretionary transaction by the reporting person.
- F2
- The price in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $7.015 to $7.190. The reporting person will provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- The price in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $7.180 to $7.255. The reporting person will provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F4
- The option grant became exercisable at the rate of 25.0% on each of the first, second, third, and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.