Transaction #15016 · Form 4 · 0001012975-25-000850
Benitec Biopharma Inc. · Stock award · Options (right to buy)
Benitec Biopharma Inc. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Benitec Biopharma Inc. records a stock award involving Options (right to buy) on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 35,000. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Benitec Biopharma Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001808898
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 35,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 35,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 4:19 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Mehta Kishan ↗
Director
CIK 0001850520
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 35,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 12.23
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 1, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Consists of options to purchase shares of the Issuer's common stock awarded to Mr. Mehta in connection with his role as a member of the Issuer's Board of Directors. Mr. Mehta, as Portfolio Manager for Averill Master Fund, Ltd. and Averill Madison Master Fund, Ltd (the "Funds") is holding such options for the benefit of the Funds, and as such Mr. Mehta disclaims beneficial ownership of such options. The Funds, and Suvretta Capital Management, LLC ("Suvretta Capital"), the investment manager of the Funds, may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest in such options because Suvretta Capital has rights to receive the benefit of director compensation provided in respect of Mr. Mehta's board service.
- F2
- The stock options will vest on the earlier of the Issuer's next annual stockholders' meeting or December 1, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.