Transaction #1507 · Form 4 · 0000108985-25-000084
YORK WATER CO · Purchase · Common Stock
YORK WATER CO · Transacted October 16, 2025 · Filed October 20, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for YORK WATER CO records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 338.138. The filing date is October 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- YORK WATER CO
- Company CIK
- 0000108985
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 338.138
- Reported price
- 28.8349
- Reference value
- 9,750.1754162
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 38,976.9716
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 20, 2025, 10:09 AM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Hand Joseph Thomas ↗
President & CEO · Director
CIK 0001434722
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes shares acquired under The York Water Company dividend reinvestment plan.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.