Transaction #15130 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-307131

Dolby Laboratories, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

Dolby Laboratories, Inc. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Dolby Laboratories, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,500. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001308547
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
4,500
Reported price
64.6
Reference value
290,700
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
66,897
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 3, 2025, 6:55 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DLB · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares held following the reported transactions include 45,470 shares of Class A common stock underlying restricted stock units, which are subject to forfeiture until they vest.
F2
The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $67.115 to $67.95, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected.
F3
This performance-based stock option award was granted for a total of 28,000 shares of Class A Common Stock at target. The number of shares actually earned and vested upon the achievement of total shareholder return performance criteria measured during a three-year performance period ended on December 17, 2021 was at 75% of target, or 19,500 shares.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.