Transaction #15293 · Form 4 · 0001451824-25-000005
BRINKS CO · Stock award · DSAP Units
BRINKS CO · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BRINKS CO records a stock award involving DSAP Units on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 13.51. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BRINKS CO
- Company CIK
- 0000078890
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 13.51
- Reported price
- 112.76 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 1,523.3876
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,988.98
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 8:27 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Herling Michael J ↗
Director
CIK 0001451824
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 13.51
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Under the terms of the Directors' Stock Accumulation Plan, as amended and restated (the "DSAP"), the Reporting Person will be entitled to receive a distribution in The Brink's Company ("BCO") common stock with respect to all units (each of which is the economic equivalent of one share of BCO common stock) ("DSAP Units") in the Reporting Person's account on a one-for-one basis following the Reporting Person's termination of service as a director.
- F2
- In accordance with the terms of the DSAP, DSAP Units were credited to the Reporting Person's account as a result of a dividend payment with respect to BCO common stock.
- F3
- The number of DSAP Units credited to the Reporting Person's account on the Transaction Date is based upon a share price of $112.76, which is the closing price of BCO common stock on December 1, 2025, in accordance with the terms of the DSAP.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.