Transaction #15301 · Form 4 · 0001489329-25-000009
SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 338. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO
- Company CIK
- 0000089800
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 338
- Reported price
- 295.83
- Reference value
- 99,990.54
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 13,388
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 6:20 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Mistysyn Allen J ↗
SVP - Finance & CFO
CIK 0001489329
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These securities consist of 8,350 restricted stock units ("RSUs") and 5,038 shares of common stock. Each RSU represents the Reporting Person's right to receive one share of common stock.
- F2
- These securities consist of 8,350 RSUs and 4,748 shares of common stock. Each RSU represents the Reporting Person's right to receive one share of common stock.
- F3
- These securities consist of 8,350 RSUs and 5,212 shares of common stock. Each RSU represents the Reporting Person's right to receive one share of common stock.
- F4
- These securities consist of 8,350 RSUs and 4,923 shares of common stock. Each RSU represents the Reporting Person's right to receive one share of common stock.
- F5
- Represents the number of shares of common stock attributable to the Reporting Person's participation in The Sherwin-Williams Company 401(k) Plan per the trustee's 9/30/2025 statement.
- F6
- The shares are held in an irrevocable trust for the benefit of the Reporting Person's spouse and family.
- F7
- These options were granted on October 18, 2021, and vested in three substantially equal installments on each of the first three anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to vesting conditions.
- F8
- These options were granted on October 18, 2022, and vested in three substantially equal installments on each of the first three anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to vesting conditions.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.