Transaction #15397 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-055132

Kartoon Studios, Inc. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

Kartoon Studios, Inc. · Transacted November 24, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Kartoon Studios, Inc. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on November 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 500,000. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001355848
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
500,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
500,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 3, 2025, 5:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TOON · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share
Underlying quantity
500,000
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of TOON common stock.
F2
On November 24, 2025, the Reporting Person was granted 500,000 restricted stock units, vesting as follows: 166,666 shares on December 31, 2026, 166,666 shares on December 31, 2027, and 166,668 shares on December 31, 2028, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment. Vested shares will be delivered to the Reporting Person in equal installments in each calendar quarter following the vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.