Transaction #15460 · Form 4 · 0001711269-25-000046

Evergy, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Evergy, Inc. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Evergy, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 816. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001711269
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
816
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
816
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 3, 2025, 4:16 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EVRG · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects vesting of 793 restricted stock units (plus 23 reinvested dividends related to those units).
F2
Restricted stock units convert to stock on a one-for-one basis.
F3
Relinquished to Evergy, Inc. for withholding taxes incident to the vesting of restricted stock units on December 1, 2025.
F4
A restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Evergy, Inc. common stock. The vesting is part of the total stock units reported on December 2, 2024 (initial Form 4) that are subject to the terms of the grant agreements and the Long-Term Incentive Plan, including continued employment.
F5
Of the total restricted stock units reported, and subject to, in general, continued employment, (i) 138 units (plus reinvested dividends related to those units) vest on March 1, 2026, (ii) 792 units (plus reinvested dividends related to those units) vest on December 1, 2026, (iii) 349 units (plus reinvested dividends related to those units) vest on March 1, 2027, (iv) 792 units (plus reinvested dividends related to those units) vest on December 1, 2027, (v) 270 units (plus reinvested dividends related to those units) vest on March 1, 2028, and (vi) 1,482 units (plus reinvested dividends related to those units) vest on May 1, 2028.
F6
Includes 91 restricted stock units acquired through reinvestment of dividends.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.