Transaction #15480 · Form 4 · 0001781298-25-000004
NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO · Other acquisition · Deferred Stock Units
NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO records an other acquisition involving Deferred Stock Units on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 119. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO
- Company CIK
- 0000070145
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 119
- Reported price
- 86.21
- Reference value
- 10,258.99
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 19,300
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 4:03 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Krebs Martin A ↗
Chief Information Officer
CIK 0001781298
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 119
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Acquired through dividend reinvestment plan, exempt under Rule 16a-11.
- F2
- Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F3
- In connection with the vesting on December 1, 2025 of restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person, the reporting person's receipt of 644 shares of common stock was deferred, resulting in the reporting person's receipt instead of 644 deferred stock units pursuant to National Fuel Gas Company's deferred compensation plan. The reporting person is therefore reporting the disposition of 644 shares of common stock in exchange for an equal number of deferred stock units.
- F4
- The NFG stock fund under the NFG 401(k) plan is denominated in units, representing ownership interests in a fund that includes both NFG common stock and a reserve of cash. The information reported represents the dollar value of the reporting person's balance in the NFG stock fund as of December 1, 2025, as reported by the plan administrator, divided by the closing price of NFG common stock on that date.
- F5
- Acquired through dividend reinvestment feature of the National Fuel Gas Company Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors and Officers, exempt under Rule 16a-11.
- F6
- Each deferred stock unit is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock.
- F7
- The deferred stock units become payable, in shares of common stock, after the reporting person's termination of service, pursuant to the reporting person's distribution election under National Fuel Gas Company's Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors and Officers.
- F8
- On December 1, 2022, the reporting person was granted 1,932 restricted stock units, vesting as follows: 644 on December 1, 2023, 644 on December 1, 2024, and 644 on December 1, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.