Transaction #15492 · Form 4 · 0001791222-25-000003

OPENLANE, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

OPENLANE, Inc. · Transacted December 2, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for OPENLANE, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 2, 2025. The reported quantity was 29,354. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001395942
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
29,354
Reported price
18.23
Reference value
535,123.42
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
82,828.483
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 3, 2025, 1:49 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

OPLN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $25.930 to $26.065 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F2
The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $25.920 to $26.065 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F3
These options were granted on June 4, 2021 and vested and became exercisable in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the grant date, and were subject to continued employment through such vesting date.
F4
These options were granted on June 4, 2021 and will become eligible to vest and become exercisable in equal 25% increments, each upon the later of the occurrence of the first four anniversaries of the grant date, respectively, and the attainment of the closing price of the Company's common stock at or above, for each respective 25% increment, $23.23, $28.23, $33.23, and $38.23, for twenty consecutive trading days, subject to continued employment through such vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.