Transaction #15539 · Form 4 · 0001870987-25-000019
Marqeta, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
Marqeta, Inc. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Marqeta, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 39,040. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Marqeta, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001522540
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 39,040
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 340,826
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 5:35 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Sumner Crystal ↗
See Remarks
CIK 0001870987
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Transaction exempt from Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Act") pursuant to Rule 16b-6(b) promulgated under the Act.
- F2
- Represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of vested restricted stock units and not a market transaction. Transaction exempt from Section 16(b) of the Act pursuant to Rule 16b-3(e) promulgated under the Act.
- F3
- Represents the vesting of shares upon the determination of the Board of Directors of the Issuer that the performance conditions were met with respect to the performance share awards granted to the Reporting Person on March 15, 2024, and includes 136 fewer shares acquired for performance at less than 100%.
- F4
- Represents the vesting of shares upon the determination of the Board of Directors of the Issuer that the performance conditions were met with respect to the performance share awards granted to the Reporting Person on March 15, 2024, and includes 1,379 additional shares acquired for performance at more than 100%
- F5
- Each restricted stock unit is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock.
- F6
- One-fourth (1/4th) of the restricted stock units vested on March 1, 2024, and one-sixteenth (1/16th) of the restricted stock units vest on each June 1, September 1, December 1, and March 1 thereafter until fully vested, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer as of each vesting date.
- F7
- One-twelfth (1/12th) of the restricted stock units vested on June 1, 2024, and one-twelfth (1/12th) of the restricted stock units vest on each September 1, December 1, March 1 and June 1 thereafter until fully vested, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer as of each vesting date.
- F8
- One-twelfth (1/12th) of the restricted stock units vest on June 1, 2025 and one-twelfth (1/12th) of the remaining restricted stock units vest quarterly on each September 1, December 1, March 1 and June 1 thereafter until fully vested, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer as of each vesting date.
- F9
- Represents the disposition of shares upon the determination of the Board of Directors of the Issuer that the performance conditions were met with respect to the performance share awards granted to the Reporting Person on March 15, 2024.
- F10
- Represents the number of shares which may be issued at target under the performance stock unit ("PSU") over a period of time following achievement of certain profit targets as set forth in the PSU agreement, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer as of each vesting date. At maximum achievement, 200% of the target number of shares would vest.
- F11
- Represents the number of shares which may be issued at target under the PSU over a period of time following achievement of certain adjusted EBITDA targets as set forth in the PSU agreement, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer as of each vesting date. At maximum achievement, 200% of the target number of shares would vest.
Remarks
Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.