Transaction #15576 · Form 4 · 0001936541-25-000013
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,168. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001058290
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,168
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 40,487
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 4:09 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Gummadi Surya ↗
President - Americas
CIK 0001936541
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Shares of Class A Common Stock of Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (the "Company") received from the vesting of 1/12th of the restricted stock unit ("RSU") award granted on February 28, 2024.
- F2
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's Class A Common Stock.
- F3
- Shares of Class A Common Stock of the Company received from the vesting of 2/3rds of 1/8th of the RSU award granted on February 28, 2024.
- F4
- Shares of the Company's Class A Common Stock withheld to pay applicable taxes.
- F5
- The sales reported on this Form 4 were executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 27, 2025.
- F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $77.36 to $78.38 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company any security holder of the Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
- F7
- A total of 14,016 RSUs were originally granted on February 28, 2024 under the Company's 2023 Incentive Award Plan and such originally granted amount began vesting in quarterly installments over three years, commencing on June 1, 2024, with 1/12th of such RSUs vesting on each quarterly vesting date so that such RSUs will be fully vested on the twelfth quarterly vesting date (March 1, 2027).
- F8
- A total of 7,645 RSUs were originally granted on February 28, 2024 under the Company's 2023 Incentive Award Plan and such originally granted amount began vesting in quarterly installments over three years, commencing on June 1, 2024, with (i) 1/8th of such RSUs vesting on each of the first four vesting dates; (ii) 2/3rds of 1/8th of such RSUs vesting on each of the successive four vesting dates; (iii) 1/3rd of 1/8th of such RSUs vesting on each of the successive three vesting dates; and (iv) the remainder of such RSUs vesting on the twelfth vesting date (March 1, 2027).
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.