Transaction #15620 · Form 4 · 0002022869-25-000017

Better Home & Finance Holding Co · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

Better Home & Finance Holding Co · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Better Home & Finance Holding Co records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,833. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001835856
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
4,833
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
4,833
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 3, 2025, 8:55 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BETR · NasdaqBETRW · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The shares of Class A Common Stock held by the reporting person prior to the transaction reported herein reflect (i) a transfer of 7,218 shares previously reported as directly held by the reporting person to the reporting person's Trust on September 16, 2025, which transfer of shares to the Trust was a change in form of ownership in accordance Rule 16a-13, and (ii) a correction of the amount previously reported which was overstated by 3,000 shares, due to an administrative error.
F2
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
F3
The restricted stock units will vest with respect to (i) 3/12ths of such restricted stock units on July 1, 2025, (ii) 8/12ths of such restricted stock units in equal monthly installments beginning on August 1, 2025 through March 1, 2026, and (iii) the remaining 1/12th of such restricted stock units on March 15, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.