Transaction #15651 · Form 4 · 0002060195-25-000003
NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO · Other acquisition · Common Stock
NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed December 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO records an other acquisition involving Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 96. The filing date is December 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO
- Company CIK
- 0000070145
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 96
- Reported price
- 86.221
- Reference value
- 8,277.216
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 15,558
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 3, 2025, 4:01 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Hartz Lee E ↗
Secretary and General Counsel
CIK 0002060195
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Acquired through dividend reinvestment plan, exempt under Rule 16a-11.
- F2
- Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F3
- On December 1, 2025, the reporting person had 160 shares withheld and cancelled in respect of taxes in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. These share cancellations are shown on Table I as dispositions (Transaction Code "D" in Column 4), although none of these cancelled shares were sold into the market, as indicated by Transaction Code "F" in Column 3.
- F4
- The NFG stock fund under the NFG 401(k) plan is denominated in units, representing ownership interests in a fund that includes both NFG common stock and a reserve of cash. The information reported represents the dollar value of the reporting person's balance in the NFG stock fund as of December 1, 2025, as reported by the plan administrator, divided by the closing price of NFG common stock on that date.
- F5
- On December 1, 2022, the reporting person was granted 937 restricted stock units, vesting as follows: 312 on December 1, 2023, 312 on December 1, 2024, and 313 on December 1, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.