Transaction #15677 · Form 4 · 0000091440-25-000097

Snap-on Inc · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Snap-on Inc · Transacted December 3, 2025 · Filed December 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Snap-on Inc records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,728. The filing date is December 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000091440
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,728
Reported price
161.18
Reference value
278,519.04
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
5,886.3913
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 4, 2025, 4:51 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SNA · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Includes 6.7872 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.
F2
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $344.05 to $345.03. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
F3
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $345.07 to $345.20. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
F4
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $347.34 to $348.01. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
F5
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $348.39 to $349.26. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
F6
Option fully vested.
F7
Exercise of Rule 16b-3 stock option.
F8
Original stock option grant vests in three annual installments beginning on the date listed in the "Date Exercisable" column.
F9
1 for 1.
F10
The restricted stock units vest three years from the grant date on the date listed above, assuming continued employment.
F11
If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2023-2025 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
F12
If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2024-2026 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
F13
If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2025-2027 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
F14
Payment will be made in accordance with the reporting person's deferral election, death, disability or termination of employment.
F15
This information is based on a plan statement dated September 30, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.