Transaction #15709 · Form 4 · 0001088011-25-000003

CARVANA CO. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

CARVANA CO. · Transacted December 3, 2025 · Filed December 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CARVANA CO. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 30,928. The filing date is December 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001690820
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
30,928
Reported price
15
Reference value
463,920
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
174,501
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 4, 2025, 6:46 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CVNA · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported sale and option exercise was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 30, 2025.
F2
The price reported above reflects the volume weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide, upon request by the SEC staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price.
F3
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $400.00 to $400.99, inclusive.
F4
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $401.02 to $401.32, inclusive.
F5
Represents shares of Class A common stock held directly by the Michael Maroone Family Partnership, LP, an entity controlled by the Reporting Person.
F6
Represents shares of Class A common stock held directly by the Family Trust FBO Michael E. Maroone, where the Reporting Person is beneficiary and trustee.
F7
The options vested in three equal annual installments beginning on April 27, 2018.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.