Transaction #15727 · Form 4 · 0001140361-25-044348

Vericel Corp · Exercise / conversion · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

Vericel Corp · Transacted December 2, 2025 · Filed December 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Vericel Corp records an exercise / conversion involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on December 2, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,652. The filing date is December 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000887359
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,652
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
7,098
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 4, 2025, 4:05 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VCEL · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,652
Conversion / exercise price
18
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
February 11, 2030

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares include shares acquired pursuant to the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan in transactions that were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(d) and Rule 16b-3(c).
F2
The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected by an automatic sale pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on May 30, 2025.
F3
These options, representing the right to purchase 48,750 shares, became exercisable in quarterly installments, contingent upon continued service to the Company, with the first vesting date on May 11, 2020.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.