Transaction #15892 · Form 4 · 0001754881-25-000017

EMERSON ELECTRIC CO · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

EMERSON ELECTRIC CO · Transacted December 2, 2025 · Filed December 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for EMERSON ELECTRIC CO records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 2, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,773. The filing date is December 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000032604
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
4,773
Reported price
45.5
Reference value
217,171.5
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
197,945
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 4, 2025, 5:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EMR · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Exercise of 4,773 incentive stock options and 10,227 non-qualified stock options exempt under Rule 16b-3.
F2
Payment of option exercise price by delivering securities.
F3
Shares withheld for taxes exempt under Rule 16-b3 resulting from non-qualified stock option exercise.
F4
Bona Fide gift by Reporting Person of 2,267 shares.
F5
Price is not applicable to acquisitions or dispositions resulting from bona fide gifts.
F6
The options vested in three equal annual installments beginning on the date indicated.
F7
Price is not applicable to stock options received as incentive compensation.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.