Transaction #15901 · Form 4 · 0001794362-25-000005

Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock (Right to Buy)

Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. · Transacted December 1, 2025 · Filed December 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock (Right to Buy) on December 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 150,000. The filing date is December 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001411685
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
150,000
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
150,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 4, 2025, 6:07 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VTGN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
150,000
Conversion / exercise price
4.43
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 1, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
25% of the stock options vest on June 23, 2026 (the "Vesting Start Date") and 1/36th of the remaining number of shares vest monthly thereafter until all awarded shares are fully vested three (3) years after the Vesting Start Date.
F2
The stock options were granted in connection with the Reporting Person's appointment as Chief Financial Officer.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.