Transaction #16023 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-118984
Cloudflare, Inc. · Conversion · Class A Common Stock
Cloudflare, Inc. · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Cloudflare, Inc. records a conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 52,384. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Cloudflare, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001477333
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Conversion · Code C
- Quantity acquired
- 52,384
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 52,384
- Ownership description
- See footnote
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 5, 2025, 8:02 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Prince Matthew ↗
CEO & Board Co-Chair · Director
CIK 0001786925
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible at any time into Class A Common Stock on a one-to-one basis at the reporting person's election and has no expiration date.
- F2
- The shares are held of record by The Matthew Prince Revocable Trust dated October 29, 2015 (the "Revocable Trust"), for which the reporting person serves as trustee.
- F3
- The sale reported in this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 11, 2025.
- F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $198.17 to $199.16, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (4) through (21) to this Form 4.
- F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $199.18 to $200.115, inclusive.
- F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $200.18 to $201.175, inclusive.
- F7
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $201.19 to $202.185, inclusive.
- F8
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $202.19 to $203.16, inclusive.
- F9
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $203.22 to $204.21, inclusive.
- F10
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $204.22 to $204.80, inclusive.
- F11
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $200.75 to $201.72, inclusive.
- F12
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $201.75 to $202.74, inclusive.
- F13
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $202.785 to $203.78, inclusive.
- F14
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $203.785 to $204.78, inclusive.
- F15
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $204.785 to $205.50, inclusive.
- F16
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $199.58 to $200.57, inclusive.
- F17
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $200.585 to $201.575, inclusive.
- F18
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $201.59 to $202.58, inclusive.
- F19
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $202.59 to $203.56, inclusive.
- F20
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $203.61 to $204.58, inclusive.
- F21
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $204.61 to $205.055, inclusive.
- F22
- Includes 357 shares previously reported as held of record by The Matthew Prince 2023 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust 2 dated August 14, 2023, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee and investment advisor (the "2023 Annuity Trust 2") and 505 shares previously reported as held of record by The Matthew Prince 2024 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust 2 dated August 20, 2024, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee and investment advisor (the "2024 Annuity Trust 2") which were re-registered on November 28, 2025 and are now held of record by the Revocable Trust.
- F23
- The shares are held of record by The Prince Family Nonexempt Irrevocable Trust dated March 29, 2016, for which the reporting person serves as an investment advisor.
- F24
- The shares are held of record by The Prince Family Exempt Irrevocable Trust dated March 29, 2016, for which the reporting person serves as an investment advisor.
- F25
- Excludes 357 shares previously reported as held of record by The Prince 2021 Remainder Trust dated September 23, 2021, for which the reporting person serves as an investment advisor (the "2021 Remainder Trust") which were re-registered on November 28, 2025 in the name of the 2023 Annuity Trust 2.
- F26
- The shares are held of record by 2021 Remainder Trust.
- F27
- The shares are held of record by The Matthew Prince 2024 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust dated 05/20/2024, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee and investment advisor.
- F28
- Excludes 505 shares previously reported as held of record by the 2024 Annuity Trust 2 which were re-registered on November 28, 2025 and are now held of record by the Revocable Trust.
- F29
- The shares are held of record by the 2024 Annuity Trust 2.
- F30
- The shares are held of record by The Matthew Prince 2025 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust dated May 10, 2025, for which the reporting person serves as an investment advisor.
- F31
- The shares are held of record by The Matthew Prince 2025 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust 2 dated August 11, 2025, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee and investment advisor.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.