Transaction #16038 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-118995
XCel Brands, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Options
XCel Brands, Inc. · Transacted December 3, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for XCel Brands, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Options on December 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 250,674. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- XCel Brands, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001083220
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 250,674
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 250,674
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 5, 2025, 8:46 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- D LOREN ROBERT W ↗
CEO and Chairman · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001086742
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 250,674
- Conversion / exercise price
- 0.94
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 3, 2030
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents shares of awarded by the issuer pursuant to the reporting person's employment agreement in lieu of cash salary.
- F2
- Represents shares awarded to Mr. D'Loren
- F3
- The options vest as to 71,842 shares upon the common stock having a closing price of $3.00 or higher; 60,053 shares upon the common stock having a closing price of $5.00 or higher; 49,368 shares upon the common stock having a closing price of $7.00 or higher, 39,937 shares upon the common stock having a closing price of $9.00 or higher and 29,474 upon the common stock having a closing price of $11.00 or higher.
- F4
- Represents shares held by the Irrevocable Trust of Rose Dempsey, of which the reporting person has sole voting and dispositive power.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.