Transaction #16047 · Form 4 · 0001140361-25-044554
BALCHEM CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
BALCHEM CORP · Transacted December 3, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BALCHEM CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,383. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BALCHEM CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000009326
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 3,383
- Reported price
- 74.57
- Reference value
- 252,270.31
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 13,372
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 5, 2025, 4:28 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Fischer David B ↗
Director
CIK 0001305182
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Exercise of fully vested non-qualified stock options.
- F2
- This transaction was executed in multiple sales ranging from $153.5100 to $154.2400 per share, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were affected regarding this footnote.
- F3
- This transaction was executed in multiple sales ranging from $153.9045 to $154.3400 per share, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were affected regarding this footnote.
- F4
- Stock options that vested 20% on February 15, 2019, 40% on February 15, 2020, and 40% on February 15, 2021, and are exercisable.
- F5
- Stock options that vested 20% on February 13, 2020, 40% on February 13, 2021, and 40% on February 13, 2022, and are exercisable.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.