Transaction #16063 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-309089

Woodward, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Woodward, Inc. Common Stock

Woodward, Inc. · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Woodward, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Woodward, Inc. Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,000. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000108312
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
7,000
Reported price
62.57
Reference value
437,990
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
16,610
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 5, 2025, 11:28 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WWD · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reporting person executed a trade order through a broker-dealer which resulted in multiple same day, same way open market sales, with prices ranging from $300.095 to $301.08 per share. The reporting person has reported these sales on an aggregate basis using the weighted average price for the transactions. The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Company or a security holder of the Company, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F2
The reporting person executed a trade order through a broker-dealer which resulted in multiple same day, same way open market sales, with prices ranging from $301.10 to $301.27 per share. The reporting person has reported these sales on an aggregate basis using the weighted average price for the transactions. The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Company or a security holder of the Company, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F3
Shares held indirectly in the Dianne Sengstack 2020 Dynasty Trust, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
F4
Options are fully vested and exercisable.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.