Transaction #16231 · Form 4 · 0001305128-25-000007
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 65. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC
- Company CIK
- 0001024478
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 65
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,867.8061
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 5, 2025, 7:55 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- MILLER JOHN M ↗
VP and Chief IP Counsel
CIK 0001305128
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes shares acquired under the Company's dividend reinvestment plan as reported by the plan administrator on 9/12/2025
- F2
- Sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 plan entered into on 11/26/2024 to cover taxes due on restricted stock units that vested on 12/4/2025.
- F3
- Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $402.31 to $403.23. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F4
- Includes shares represented by Company stock fund units acquired under the Company Savings Plan since the date last reported for this person based on information furnished by the Plan Administrator as of 9/30/2025. The number of stock fund units represented by the balance of the participant's Company stock fund account may not exactly equal the number of stock fund units represented by a prior balance due to variance in the proportion of uninvested cash held in the reference fund used to determine unit values of the Company stock fund under the Plan.
- F5
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Rockwell Automation common stock.
- F6
- The restricted stock units vest in three substantially equal annual installments beginning on the date exercisable.
- F7
- Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Company common stock.
- F8
- The share equivalents are payable in cash upon retirement or after termination of employment.
- F9
- Includes share equivalents represented by Company stock fund units acquired under the Company's Nonqualified Savings Plan since the date last reported for this person based on information provided by the Plan Administrator as of 9/30/2025. The number of stock fund units represented by the balance of the participant's Company stock fund may not exactly equal the number of stock fund units represented by a prior balance due to variance in the proportion of uninvested cash held in the reference fund used to determine unit values of the Company stock fund under the Plan.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.