Transaction #16273 · Form 4 · 0001493152-25-026284

Roadzen Inc. · Purchase · Ordinary Shares

Roadzen Inc. · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Roadzen Inc. records a purchase involving Ordinary Shares on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 10,000. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001868640
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
10,000
Reported price
1.71 · See footnotes
Reference value
17,100
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
829,837
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 5, 2025, 9:03 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

RDZN · NasdaqRDZNW · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.70 to $1.71, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Roadzen Inc., any security holder of Roadzen Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F2
Avacara Pte Ltd. ("Avacara") is the record holder of these ordinary shares. Mr. Malhotra is the majority shareholder and managing director of Avacara, a Singapore corporation with offices located at 14 Robinson Road, #12-01/02, Far East Finance Building, Singapore, 048545, and as such may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the ordinary shares held directly by Avacara. Mr. Malhotra disclaims any beneficial ownership of the shares held by Avacara, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F3
RM Securities LLC is the record holder of these ordinary shares. Mr. Malhotra is the sole member of RM Securities LLC and as such may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the ordinary shares held directly by RM Securities LLC. Mr. Malhotra disclaims any beneficial ownership of the shares held by RM Securities LLC, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F4
Represents ordinary shares underlying restricted stock units ("RSUs") issued under the Roadzen Inc. 2023 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended and/or restated from time to time (the "Plan"). Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one Issuer ordinary share. Each RSU fully vests on September 17, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service with the Issuer through the vesting date.

Remarks

Mr. Rohan Malhotra is the Chief Executive Officer and Director of the Issuer.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.