Transaction #16291 · Form 4 · 0001525628-25-000008

Main Street Capital CORP · Other acquisition · Common Stock

Main Street Capital CORP · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Main Street Capital CORP records an other acquisition involving Common Stock on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 205.818. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001396440
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
205.818
Reported price
58.42
Reference value
12,023.88756
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
69,912.538
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 5, 2025, 4:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MAIN · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reporting person acquired these shares under a dividend reinvestment plan, pursuant to a dividend reinvestment transaction exempt from Section 16 under Rule 16a-11.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.