Transaction #16300 · Form 4 · 0001568605-25-000005

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. · Transacted December 13, 2024 · Filed December 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Sana Biotechnology, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on December 13, 2024. The reported quantity was 5,100. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001770121
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
5,100
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
5,100
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 5, 2025, 5:04 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SANA · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
5,100
Conversion / exercise price
1.89
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 12, 2034

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This transaction is being reported late due to an inadvertent administrative error and not any error of the reporting person.
F2
Includes 3,000 shares acquired on May 15, 2025 pursuant to Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s ("Sana") 2021 Employee Stock Purchase Plan (the "ESPP").
F3
Includes 3,000 shares acquired on November 14, 2025 pursuant to the ESPP.
F4
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Sana common stock.
F5
The award vests as to 100% of the restricted stock units on December 13, 2025, provided that the reporting person provides continuous service to Sana as an employee, consultant, director or officer of Sana through such date.
F6
The option vests as to 100% of the shares underlying the option on January 13, 2026, provided that the reporting person provides continuous service to Sana as an employee, consultant, director or officer of Sana through such date.
F7
The restricted stock units vested in two equal installments on each of June 3, 2025 and December 3, 2025.

Remarks

Acting Chief Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer; Exhibit List: Ex. 24 - Power of Attorney

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.