Transaction #16411 · Form 4 · 0001833678-25-000008
Grindr Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock
Grindr Inc. · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Grindr Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 80,000. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Grindr Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001820144
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 80,000
- Reported price
- 13.5 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 1,080,000
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 8,063,283
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 5, 2025, 5:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Zage George Raymond III ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001833678
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $13.155 to $13.69, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range.
- F2
- Shares held by Big Timber Holdings, LLC, a Nevis limited liability company ("Big Timber"). The Reporting Person is the Manager and sole member of Big Timber and exercises ultimate voting and investment power over the shares of the Issuer's common stock held by Big Timber. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. The inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $13.31 to $13.63, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range.
- F4
- Shares held by Tiga Eighty-Eight Pte. Ltd., which is 100% indirectly owned by the Reporting Person. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. The inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.