Transaction #16461 · Form 4 · 0002016350-25-000005

ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,164. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001024478
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,164
Reported price
279.5
Reference value
325,338
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,147
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 5, 2025, 8:13 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ROK · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares exercised and sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan enter into on May 30, 2025.
F2
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $400.1025 to $400.37. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F3
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $401.2650 to $401.95. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F4
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $402.29 to $403.09. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F5
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $403.4650 to $403.83. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F6
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $402.20 to $403.12. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F7
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $403.31 to $404.2650. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F8
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $404.3850 to $404.68. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F9
Sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 plan entered into on 5/30/2025 to cover taxes due on restricted stock units that vested on 12/4/2025.
F10
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $402.42 to $403.29. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F11
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $403.45 to $403.55. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F12
Shares represented by Company Stock fund units acquired under the Company Savings Plan based on information furnished by the Plan Administrator as of 10/29/2025.
F13
The options vest in three substantially equal annual installments beginning on the date exercisable.
F14
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Rockwell Automation common stock.
F15
The restricted stock units vest in three substantially equal annual installments beginning on the date exercisable.
F16
Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Company common stock.
F17
The share equivalents are payable in cash upon retirement or after termination of employment.
F18
Includes share equivalents represented by Company stock fund units acquired under the Company's Nonqualified Savings Plan since the date last reported for this person based on information provided by the Plan Administrator as of 10/29/2025. The number of stock fund units represented by the balance of the participant's Company stock fund may not exactly equal the number of stock fund units represented by a prior balance due to variance in the proportion of uninvested cash held in the reference fund used to determine unit values of the Company stock fund under the Plan.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.