Transaction #16469 · Form 4 · 0002044800-25-000007

ECOLAB INC. · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)

ECOLAB INC. · Transacted December 3, 2025 · Filed December 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ECOLAB INC. records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on December 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,954. The filing date is December 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000031462
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
5,954
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
5,954
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 5, 2025, 4:13 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ECL · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
5,954
Conversion / exercise price
268.515
Exercise date
December 3, 2026
Expiration date
December 3, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects the reporting person's payment of minimum statutory tax obligations by withholding shares of Ecolab Common Stock incident to the vesting of restricted stock units in accordance with Rule 16b-3.
F2
The option will be exercisable, on a cumulative basis, as to one-third of the option shares (excluding any fractional portion less than one share), on each of the first and second anniversaries of the date of grant and as to the remaining shares on the third anniversary of the date of grant. The date listed in the Date Exercisable column is the first anniversary of the date of grant.
F3
Represents the first (out of three) vesting of units from an initial grant of 3,993 restricted stock units made on December 4, 2024. The vesting schedule for the original grant provided for the units to vest, subject to continued employment, as to one-third of the units (excluding any fractional portion less than one unit), on each of the first and second anniversaries of the date of grant and as to the remaining units on the third anniversary of the date of grant. Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.