Transaction #16484 · Form 4 · 0000277135-25-000173
W.W. GRAINGER, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
W.W. GRAINGER, INC. · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for W.W. GRAINGER, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 8,000. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- W.W. GRAINGER, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0000277135
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 8,000
- Reported price
- 311.26
- Reference value
- 2,490,080
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 122,385
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 8, 2025, 6:13 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Macpherson Donald G ↗
Chairman and CEO · Director
CIK 0001451437
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Transaction pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading program adopted on September 4, 2025.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $967.95 to $968.91, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (2) through (22).
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $969.03 to $970.00, inclusive.
- F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $970.04 to $971.00, inclusive.
- F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $971.04 to $971.98, inclusive.
- F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $972.06 to $973.05, inclusive.
- F7
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $973.07 to $974.06, inclusive.
- F8
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $974.07 to $975.03, inclusive.
- F9
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $975.10 to $976.09, inclusive.
- F10
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $976.17 to $977.05, inclusive.
- F11
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $977.73 to $978.66, inclusive.
- F12
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $962.73 to $963.54, inclusive.
- F13
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $963.80 to $964.72, inclusive.
- F14
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $967.05 to $968.00, inclusive.
- F15
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $968.07 to $969.03, inclusive.
- F16
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $969.07 to $970.05, inclusive.
- F17
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $970.08 to $971.05, inclusive.
- F18
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $971.12 to $972.08, inclusive.
- F19
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $972.13 to $973.12, inclusive.
- F20
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $973.14 to $974.13, inclusive.
- F21
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $974.15 to $975.14, inclusive.
- F22
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $975.16 to $975.80, inclusive.
- F23
- The stock option fully vested in three years, where 1/3 vested on April 1, 2020, 1/3 vested on April 1, 2021, and the remainder vested on April 1, 2022.
Remarks
Exhibits: Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.