Transaction #16624 · Form 4 · 0001126328-25-000063

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 828. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001126328
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
828
Reported price
87.52
Reference value
72,466.56
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
28,260
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 8, 2025, 1:27 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PFG · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
828
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The units convert to common stock on a one-for-one basis.
F2
The reported phantom stock units were acquired pursuant to the Principal Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors and may be transferred at any time into another investment alternative under the Plan. Interests under the Plan will be settled upon the reporting person's retirement.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.