Transaction #16821 · Form 4 · 0001471555-25-000004
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP · Exercise / conversion · Restricted Stock Units
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Restricted Stock Units on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 247. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000092230
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 247
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 7,472
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 8, 2025, 6:12 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Powell Cynthia B ↗
Corp. Controller & CAO
CIK 0001471555
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 247
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the number of restricted stock units ("RSUs") having a value sufficient to cover certain tax withholding obligations as described in footnote 2 below.
- F2
- Represents RSUs withheld from an award granted to the reporting person to satisfy FICA and related taxes associated with the retirement eligibility of the reporting person under the terms of the award.
- F3
- On February 24, 2025, the reporting person was granted 7,719 RSUs. Each RSU represents a right to receive one share of TFC common stock. The remaining RSUs vest as follows: 1,929 on March 15, 2026, 1,930 on each of March 15, 2027 and March 15, 2028, and 1,683 on March 15, 2029.
- F4
- Includes 473.462 shares acquired between January 1, 2025 and September 30, 2025 under the Issuer's 401(k) plan. The information in this report is based on plan statements dated January 1, 2025 through September 30, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.