Transaction #16886 · Form 4 · 0001532010-25-000003

OPENLANE, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

OPENLANE, Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for OPENLANE, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,413. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001395942
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
3,413
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
474,958.263
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 8, 2025, 4:50 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

OPLN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares withheld to satisfy FICA taxes due in the year the reporting person reaches retirement eligibility. Each remaining restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.
F2
Shares withheld to satisfy FICA taxes due in the year the reporting person reaches retirement eligibility.
F3
Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.
F4
These restricted stock units remain subject to a time-vesting requirement and are scheduled to vest and settle in common stock as follows: 53,906 of these restricted stock units vest on February 21, 2026, 54,217 of these restricted stock units vest on February 21, 2027 and the remaining 55,769 of these restricted stock units vest on February 21, 2028, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.