Transaction #16917 · Form 4 · 0001648690-25-000005
Sunrun Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Sunrun Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Sunrun Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 200,000. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Sunrun Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001469367
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 200,000
- Reported price
- 5.08
- Reference value
- 1,016,000
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,608,182
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 8, 2025, 8:50 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Fenster Edward Harris ↗
Director
CIK 0001648690
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The transactions reported by the Reporting Person were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on September 3, 2025.
- F2
- Shares sold only to cover exercise price and tax obligation upon the exercise of a stock option.
- F3
- Price represents the weighted average sale price of the shares sold. The sale price ranged from $17.965 to $18.455 per share. Upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- F4
- Shares held following the reported transactions include 3,184 restricted stock units, which are subject to forfeiture until they vest.
- F5
- The shares subject to the option are fully vested and exercisable. The option has a 10-year exercise period with an expiration date of February 11, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.